2015 Awards

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards:

Grand Prix Anima 2015 provided by the Brussels-Capital Region
(2.500 €)

Simhall

Simhall , Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden

Tempête sur anorak

Special mention: Tempête sur anorak, Paul Cabon, France

Anima 2015 Award for Best Student Short Film provided by TVPaint
(TVPaint Animation 11 Standard Edition software license, worth 500€)

Loop Ring Chop Drink

Loop Ring Chop Drink, Nicolas Ménard, United Kingdom

Small People with Hats

Special mention: Small People with Hats, Sarina Nihei, United Kingdom

Radio Bobo-jury:

Anima 2015 Award for Best Children’s Short Film

Le Vélo de l'éléphant

Le Vélo de l’éléphant, Olesya Shchukina, Belgium, France

Dimitri à Ubuyu

Special mention, Dimitri à Ubuyu, Agnès Lecreux & Fabien Drouet, France, Belgium, Zwitserland

Audience Awards:

Audience Award for Best Short Film, provided by Fluxys
(2.500 €)

Mythopolis

Mythopolis, Alexandra Hetmerová, Czech Republic

Audience Award for Best Children’s Short Film

Dimitri à Ubuyu

Dimitri à Ubuyu, Agnès Lecreux & Fabien Drouet, France, Belgium, Switzerland

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature, provided by FedEx
(voucher worth 2.500 €)

Extraordinary Tales

Extraordinary Tales, Raul Garcia, Luxembourg, Spain, United States, Belgium

Audience Award for Best Children’s Animated Feature

Opération casse-noisette

Opération casse-noisette (The Nut Job), Peter Lepeniotis, United States, Canada, South Korea

Animated Night Audience Award for Best Short Film

Wurst

Wurst, Carlo Vogele, Luxembourg

Partner Awards:

BeTV Award for Best Animated Feature
(5.000 € for acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Giovanni no Shima (Giovanni's Island)

Giovanni no Shima (Giovanni's Island), Mizuho Nishikubo, Japan

Press Award for Best Short provided by the magazine Be4MAg
(500 €)

Through the Hawthorn

Through the Hawthorn, Anna Benner, Pia Borg, Gemma Burditt, United Kingdom

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Anima 2015 Award for Best Belgian Short Film provided by SABAM
(2.500 €)

Het Paradijs

Het Paradijs, Laura Vandewynckel

Grand Prix Anima 2015 for Best Short of the Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles, provided by the Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles
(2.500 €)

Dernière Porte au sud

Dernière Porte au sud, Sacha Feiner

Anima 2015 Author Award provided by SACD
(2.500 €)

Deep Space

Deep Space, Bruno Tondeur

Best Belgian Student Short Film Award provided by TVPaint
(TVPaint Animation 11 Standard Edition software license, worth 500€)

Hondenleven

Hondenleven, Pieter Vandenabeele

Partner Awards

BeTV Award
(1.000 € for acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Hondenleven

Hondenleven, Pieter Vandenabeele

RTBF – La Trois Award
(Acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Dernière Porte au sud

Dernière Porte au sud, Sacha Feiner

Cinergie Award
(Electronic Press Kit)

Deep Space

Deep Space, Bruno Tondeur

Saturday 17-02
Today at Anima...

13:30 - Grimage
Flagey, Podium

13:30 - OUFtivi Stand Photo
Flagey, Podium

13:45 - Drôles de petites bêtes
French version.
Flagey, Studio 4

14:00 - De dieren uit het Hakkebakkebos
Dutch version.
Flagey, Studio 5

14:30 - Meeting Carlo Vogele
Conference in English.
Flagey, Studio 1

15:45 - Ivan Tsarévitch et la princesse changeante
French version.
Flagey, Studio 4

16:00 - Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes
French version.
Flagey, Studio 5

17:00 - WIP : Panique organique
Conference in French, without translation.
Flagey, Studio 1

17:45 - Best of Shorts 7 (documentaries)
Original version, English subtitles.
Flagey, Studio 4

18:00 - Estonian Dreams - White Dreams
Original version, English subtitles.
Flagey, Studio 5

18:00 - The Missing Link
Original English version, French and Dutch subtitles.
Cinematek

19:30 - Night is Short, Walk on Girl
Original version, English / French subtitles.
Flagey, Studio 4

19:45 - Where it Floods
Original version with French subtitles.
Flagey, Studio 1

20:00 - Priit Pärn
Without dialogue.
Flagey, Studio 5

21:00 - Performance V-H-S
Flagey, Podium

21:30 - La Nuit animée / Animeernacht
Original version, English, French and Dutch subtitles.
Flagey, Studio 4

21:45 - Un Homme est mort
French version, English subtitles
Flagey, Studio 1

22:00 - Blame!
Original Japanese version, English and French subtitles.
Flagey, Studio 5

22:45 - Performance V-H-S
Flagey, Podium

Guests present at Anima today...
Anima Festival
Anima galleries