Official selection

The full list of selected feature films will be announced on Feb. 7th

ANIMA 2019!

The Brussels International Animation Festival will be taking over Flagey from the 1st to 10th March 2019 for 10 whole days dedicated entirely to animation!

This year, ANIMA's selection committee watched a total of 1,667 films coming from forty different countries. 153 short films have been chosen in all, and 88 of them will be submitted to the appreciation of two juries made up of industry professionals from the world over.

In addition to all the screening sessions and events, the Festival will also feature a number of conferences as part of the Futuranima professional days, meetings with filmmakers, workshops for kids and teens, an exhibition, concerts and the Animated Night.

Full programme details will be announced officially on Thursday 7th February, the day of the press conference.

National Competition

Alfred Fauchet
Georis Mathieu
06'40''
© ENSAV La Cambre

C'est moi le plus beau
Anaïs Sorrentino, Arnaud Demuynck
05'30''
© La Boite,... Productions

C'est moi le plus fort
Anaïs Sorrentino, Arnaud Demuynck
06'00''
© La Boite,... Productions

From the Snow-Covered Hill
Matty Jorissen, Wijnand Driessen
14'00''
© Walking the Dog, seriousFilm

Génération Playmobils
Thomas Leclercq
07'29''
© ENSAV La Cambre

Grand Loup & Petit Loup
Rémi Durin
13'59''
© La Boite,... Productions

Heen en Weer
Lisa Foster
04'26''
© KASK

Hello Emptiness
Louison Chambon
05'00''
© ENSAV La Cambre

Home
Koudou Hermann, Mangubat Jane
04'00''
© Haute Ecole Albert Jacquard

J'ai perdu mon papa
Collectif de 28 enfants
07'00''
© Camera-etc

La Bague au doigt
Gerlando Infuso
14'58''
© L’agence du court métrage

Le Retour du grand méchant loup
Pascale Hecquet
12'00''
© La Boite,... Productions

Little Agent
Mathis Dubrul
02'20''
© Haute Ecole Albert Jacquard

Not Today
Marine Jacob
05'20''
© ENSAV La Cambre

Nuit chérie
Lia Bertels
13'46''
© Ambiances...Asbl

Où vas-tu Basile ?
Jérémie Mazurek
03'15''
© La Boite,... Productions

Panta Rhei
Wouter Bongaerts
10'14''
© Creative Conspiracy

Récit de soi
Géraldine Charpentier
04'53''
© ENSAV La Cambre

Robo
Leo Becker
02'45''
© ENSAV La Cambre

Sous le Cartilage des côtes
Bruno Tondeur
13'00''
© Autour de Minuit

Spermaceti
Jacky De Groen
11'35''
© Cinnamon Entertainment

Story of my Triumph
Oleksandr Soldatov
07'57''
© DocNomads (LUCA)

Tutu
Gaspar Chabaud
03'20''
© ENSAV La Cambre

Velo
Glenn D'Hondt, Birger Platteeuw
09'23''
© Eugene and Louise Studio