Official selection

The full list of selected feature films will be announced on Feb. 7th

ANIMA 2019!

The Brussels International Animation Festival will be taking over Flagey from the 1st to 10th March 2019 for 10 whole days dedicated entirely to animation!

This year, ANIMA's selection committee watched a total of 1,667 films coming from forty different countries. 153 short films have been chosen in all, and 88 of them will be submitted to the appreciation of two juries made up of industry professionals from the world over.

In addition to all the screening sessions and events, the Festival will also feature a number of conferences as part of the Futuranima professional days, meetings with filmmakers, workshops for kids and teens, an exhibition, concerts and the Animated Night.

Full programme details will be announced officially on Thursday 7th February, the day of the press conference.

Official Selection - Animated Night

A Bus
Wenyu Li
CN - 06'35''
© Wenyu Li

A Double Life
Job, Joris, Marieke
NL - 02'43''
© Studio Job, Joris & Marieke

Agent 327, Operation Barbershop
Hjalmarsson Hjalti, Levy Colin
NL - 04'00''
© Blender Animation Studio

Animal Behaviour
Alison Snowden, David Fine
CA - 14'00''
© Office national du film du Canada

At First Sight
Rood Sjaak
NL - 16’10"
© Heer en Meester

BALD
Luc Petterson
NL - 02'27''
© AKV. St Joost Master Institute

Be Free
Nöbl, Trevor Conrad
FR - 01'42''
© Psyop

Bigoudis
Marta Gennari
FR - 04'08''
© la Poudrière

Bloody Fairy Tales
Tereza Kovandová
CZ - 07'40''
© FAMU

Captain 3D
Victor Haegelin
FR - 03'27''
© Partizan Films

Caramella - Tre alegri ragazzi morti
Bortoluzzi Emanuele
IT - 04'04''
© Emanuele Kabu

Dackel
Julia Ocker
DE - 03'37''
© Studio Film Bilder GmbH

Darrel
Alan Carabantes, Marc Briones
FR - 03'20''
© Daniel Martinez

Dobroe serdtse
Jirkova Evgeniya
RU - 05'12''
© Soyuzmultfilm film studio

Dum Dum (De De Bom)
Benjamin Hall, Robin Hall
GB - 02'00''
© Benjamin Hall

Entre Sombras
Mónica Santos, Alice Guimarães
PT/FR - 13'25''
© AGENCIA - Portuguese Short Film Agency

Erebeta
François Vogel
FR - 03'40''
© Drosofilms

Faultier
Julia Ocker
DE - 03'37''
© Studio Film Bilder GmbH

Fire in Cardboard City
Phil Brough
NZ - 08'53''
© Orlando Stewart, Matt Heath

Héroes
Juan Pablo Zaramella
AR - 03'10''
© JPZtudio

Karate Dick
Emanuele Colombo
IT - 02'00''
© Antimatter

Knockstrike
Genis Rigol, Pau Anglada
ES - 05'25''
© Autour de Minuit

La Cage
Jean-Baptiste Marchand
FR - 04'30''
© Estienne

Leningrad ft. GlukoZa -Ju-Ju
Ilya Naishuller, Denis Pisarev, Ilya Shekiladze
RU - 05'22''
© Alexander Chistyakov

Look
Valkevičius Meinardas
LT - 03'30''
© Akvilė Bliujūtė

Lying On Your Death Bed (Cartoon Box 88)
Joost Lieuwma
NL - 00'50''
© Frame Order

Maria ja 7 pöialpoissi
Riho Unt
EE - 12'30''
© OÜ Nukufilm

Orange Is the New Black - Unraveled
Spela Cadez
SI/GB/SG - 04'08''
© Finta

Pinguin
Julia Ocker
DE - 03'37''
© Studio Film Bilder GmbH

Reviver
Ben Elya Shalev, Adar Renen
IL - 02'04''
© Bezalel Academy for Arts and Design

Sacrées Nonnes
Anissa Beddiaf, Edwige Bellin du Coteau, Lucie Fillon, Perrine Lemonnier, Zacharia Mekideche, Léa Mouraud, Armelle Roy
FR - 05'00''
© Miyu distribution

Street Credibility
Théo Amanatiou, Guillaume Duparchy, Tristan Ganidel, Thibault Rhein
FR - 02'59''
© ArtFX

Stuck in the Middle
Fleurion Denis, Bonafini Etienne, Marchetti Romain, Minaud Cécile, Adoum Julien, Nezot Léo
FR - 05'50''
© Supinfocom Rubika

Teoria Zakata
Roman Sokolov
RU - 08'48''
© Ilia Popov, Anatoly Prokhorov

The Diver
Daniéla de Lange
ZA - 02'18''
© We Are Batch Tv

The Goosies
John R. Dilworth
US - 08'18''
© Stretch Films

Vivat musketeers!
Anton Dyakov
RU - 05'30''
© Soyuzmultfilm film studio

Vox Lipoma
Jane Magnusson, Liv Strömquist
SE - 10'37''
© Svenska Filminstitutet - Swedish Film Institute

Wild Love
Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux
FR - 06'55''
© ENSI

Workout
Joe Wood
GB - 01'45''
© Rumpus Animation