24 FEB > 5 MAR 2017

Official selection

Feature Films in competition
  • The Anthem of the Heart (Kokoroga Sakebitagaherunda), Tatsuyuki Nagai (JP)
  • L’Ecole des lapins (Die Häschenschule - Jagd nach dem goldenen Ei), Ute von Münchow-Pohl (DE)
  • La Guerre des tuques, Jean-François Pouliot & François Brisson (CA)
  • In This Corner of the World ( Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni ), Sunao Katabuchi (JP)
  • La Jeune Fille sans mains, Sébastien Laudenbach (FR)
  • Molly Monster, Ted Sieger, Michael Ekbladh & Matthias Bruhn (DE/CH/SE)
  • Race naar de maan (Atrapa la Bandera), Enrique Gato Borregàn (ES)
  • Seoul Station (Seoulyeok), Sang-Ho Yeon (KR)
  • Solan & Ludwig - De grote kaasrace (Solan og Ludvig : Herfra til Flåklypa), Rasmus A. Sivertsen (NO)
  • Window Horses : The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming, Ann Marie Fleming (CA)
  • Your Name (Kimi No Na Wa), Makoto Shinkai (JP)
Feature Films out of competition
  • 25 April, Leanne Pooley (NZ)
  • Ethel & Ernest, Roger Mainwood (UK)
  • Louise en Hiver, Jean-François Laguionie (FR/CA)
  • The Longing of Michael Dudok de Wit, Thomas Doebele & Maarten Schmidt (NL)
  • Nerdland, Chris Prynoski (US)
  • Le Reveur éveillé, un portrait de Jean-François Laguionie , Jean-Paul Mathelier (FR)
  • Richard the Stork, Toby Genkel & Reza Memari (LU/BE/DE/NO/US)

International Competition
Shorts
Professional films

  • À l’horizon, Izabela Bartosik (FR)
  • Analysis Paralysis, Anete Melece (CH)
  • Beer, Nerdo Creative Studio (IT)
  • Before Love, Igor Kovalyov (RU)
  • Chulyen, Histoire de Corbeau, Agnès Patron, Cerise Lopez (FR)
  • Decorado, Alberto Vazquez (ES)
  • Deer Flower, Kim Kangmin (KR)
  • Estilhaços, José Miguel Ribeiro (PT)
  • How Long Not Long, Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot (DK)
  • Journal animé, Donato Sansone (FR)
  • Kaputt, Volker Schlecht, Alexander Lahl (DE)
  • Love, Réka Bucsi (HU)
  • My Grandfather Was A Cherry Tree, Olga Poliektova, Tatiana Poliektova (RU)
  • Nocna ptica, Spela Cadez (SI)
  • One Minute Art History, Cao Shu (CN)
  • Parade, Digna van der Put (NL)
  • Piano, Kaspar Jancis (EE)
  • Planemo, Veljko Popovic (HR)
  • Plein Eté, Josselin Facon (FR)
  • Schirkoa, Ishan Shukla (IN)
  • Sore Eyes for Infinity, Elli Vuorinen (FI)
  • Sredi chernyh voln, Anna Budanova (RU)
  • Stems, Ainslie Henderson (GB)
  • The Wild Boar, Bella Szederkényi (DE)
  • To Build a Fire, FX Goby (FR)
  • Travelling Country, Ivan Bogdanov, Vessela Dantcheva (BG)
  • Un Plan d'enfer, Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli (FR)
  • Une Tête disparait, Franck Dion (FR)
  • Vaysha l'aveugle, Theodore Ushev (CA)
  • Wednesday With Goddard , Nicolas Ménard (GB)

International Competition
Shorts
Student films

  • Arzena Velenifera, Ludovica Ottaviani, Maria Testa (IT)
  • Asphalte, Lisa Matuszak (FR)
  • At The Mouth Of Summer, Xinxin Liu (JP)
  • Balkon, David Dell'Edera (HU)
  • Cartier-Breton, Paul Duru (FR)
  • Flying Putzi, Ido Behar (IL)
  • Garden Party, Théophile Dufresne, Florian Babikian, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Claire (FR)
  • Gyros Dance, Piotr Loc Hoang Ngoc (PL)
  • Házibuli, Dániel Bárány (HU)
  • Mellem Vaeggene, Sara Holm (DK)
  • Mrs. Metro, Aggelos Papantoniou (AU)
  • My Father's Room, Jang Nari (KR)
  • Once Upon A Line, Alicja Jasina (US)
  • Sirocco, Romain Garcia, Kevin Tarpinian, Thomas Lopez-Massy, Avril Hug, Lauren Madec (FR)
  • The Alan Dimension, Jac Clinch (GB)
  • The Grey Hound, Josh Saunders (GB)
  • The Wrong End of the Stick, Terri Matthews (GB)
  • Tough, Jennifer Zheng (GB)
  • Ujj a ravaszon, Péter Kántor (HU)
  • Untamed, Juliette Viger (DK)
  • What Else, Jelle van Meerendonk (NL)
  • Wyjde z siebie, Karolina Specht (PL)

International Competition
Shorts
Films for children

  • Bat Time, Elena Walf (DE)
  • Belchonok i sanki, Olesya Shchukina (RU)
  • Cats & Dogs, Jesús Peréz, Gerd Gockell (CH)
  • Der Maulwurf und der Regenwurm, Johannes Schiehsl (DE)
  • Eiskalt Erwischt, Verena Fels (DE)
  • Jubilé, Coralie Soudet, Charlotte Piogé, Marion Duvert, Marie El Kadiri, Agathe Marmion (FR)
  • Krokodil, Julia Ocker (DE)
  • La Cage, Loïc Bruyère (FR)
  • Pro nosuhu, Alexandra Slepchuk (RU)

International Competition
Animated Night

  • Bullet Time, Frodo Kuipers (NL)
  • Cipka, Renata Gasiorowska (PL)
  • Debiut, Katarzyna Kijek (PL)
  • Décibels, Léo Verrier (FR)
  • Ein Tiefer Zug, Alireza Hashempour (DE)
  • Etaspe Komuy, Shoh Ishiguro (JP)
  • Gokurosama, Clémentine Frère, Aurore Gal, Yukiko Meignien, Anna Mertz, Robin Migliorelli, Romain Salvini (FR)
  • Golden Oldies, Daan Velsink, Joost Lieuwma (NL)
  • Happy End, Jan Saska (CZ)
  • Hi, It's Your Mother, Daniel Sterlin-Altman (CA)
  • How Are You Today?, Sophie Markatatos (GB)
  • How To Have A Romantic Date, Joost Lieuwma (NL)
  • Kosmos, Daria Kopiec (PL)
  • Kovbojsko, David Stumpf (SK)
  • La Table, Eugène Boitsov (FR)
  • Les Demoiselles d'Ovalie, Laurent Kircher (FR)
  • Mind Frame, Jake Fried (US)
  • Moms On Fire, Joanna Rytel (SE)
  • Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon, Tomer Eshed (DE)
  • Penelope, Heta Jäälinoja (EE)
  • Preston, Gabriel Amar, Louis Doucerain, Joseph Heu, William Marcere, Térence Tieu, Morgane Vaast (FR)
  • Remote, Andrew Lavery, Mathew Rees (GB)
  • Résistance, Alex Chauvet, Anna Le Danois, Quentin Foulon, Fabien Glasse, Juliette Jean, Julie Narat (FR)
  • Sésame, Thomas Leclercq (BE)
  • Spring Jam, Ned Wenlock (NZ)
  • Summer Camp Island , Julia Pott (US)
  • Symphony Of Two Minds, Valere Amirault (FR)
  • Taboek, Dario van Vree (NL)
  • The Inspector And The Umbrella, Maël Gourmelen (FR)
  • Three Little Ninjas Delivery Service - Damsel in Distress, Kim Claeys, Karim Rhellam (BE)
  • Trial & Error, Antje Heyn (DE)
  • Wundertüte (Staffel 1), Henning Basler (DE)

Official Selection
Shorts out of competition
Animated documentaries

  • Die Weite Suchen, Falk Schuster (DE)
  • Et ta prostate, ça va ?, Jeanne Paturle, Cécile Rousset (FR)
  • Ginny, Susi Jirkuff (AT)
  • Jag var en vinnare, Jonas Odell (SE)
  • Random Walks, Borbála Tompa (HU)
  • Sprawa Moczarskiego, Tomasz Siwinski (PL)
  • The Sparrow's Flight, Tom Schroeder (US)

National Competition
Professional films

  • Catherine, Britt Raes
  • Cher Ami, Jenny, Roman Klochkov, Joost Wynant
  • Estate, Ronny Trocker
  • Exitus Urbanimation, Toon Loenders, Bob Thissen
  • Higher Ailleurs, Sarah Brûlé
  • Je ne sens plus rien, Noémie Marsily, Carl Roosen
  • La Licorne, Rémi Durin
  • La rentrée des classes, Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar
  • Le bruit du gris, Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar
  • Le Vent dans les roseaux, Arnaud Demuynck, Nicolas Liguori
  • The Gap, Patrick Vandebroeck
  • Yin, Nicolas Fong

National Competition
Student Films

  • 69Sec, Laura Nicolas
  • Antarctica, Jeroen Ceulebrouck
  • Ik weet alleen wat ik nu weet, Joke Van den hof
  • Kiekenfretter, Pauwel Nomes
  • Kwek!, Martin Colas
  • L'indigestion, Mathilde Remy
  • Play Boys, Vincent Lynen
  • Pour une poignée de girolles, Julien Grande
  • Projection sur canapé, Violette Delvoye
  • Side Effect, Leo Becker
  • Steven Goes To The Park, Claudia Cortés Espejo
  • Toer, Jasmijn Cedee
  • Vitrail, Aurélie Lise-Anne Van Overloop

National shorts out of competition

  • Cocoon - I Can't Wait, Simon Medard
  • Dannyboy, Simon Lynen
  • Diorama, Emily Lefebvre
  • El Toto Café - Ginger Beer, Ornella Macchia, Simon Medard
  • Figures suspendues, Maeva Jacques
  • FSTR - Join The Movement, Roman Klochkov
  • Ivan Tirtiaux - Ta Tristesse, Jacinthe Folon
  • Juliette, Lora D'Addazio
  • La Costa Dorada, Noémi Gruner
  • Louisa, Annechien Strouven
  • Mr Sand, Soetkin Verstegen
  • Rintje, Steven de Beul, Ben Tesseur
  • Vitamin X - About To Crack, Marco Imov, Pierre Mousquet
  • Zeds Dead - Too Young (feat. Rivers Cuomo & Pusha T), Chris Ullens