The Animated Night

Cartoon Network Studios

It will be sparkling over Flagey in three programmes that will take you off the beaten track and through to the wee hours of the morning, in the company of animators from all over the world. On the menu, humour and irony, a bit of trash, music, the unexpected and a tribute to this year's poster with some psychedelic touches here and there.

Interspersed with VJing from Mirai Mizue.

Direct from Japan, this young filmmaker, famous for his abstract animations, will be giving Anima a taste of his second passion: VJing. Joining him will be a DJ from Meakusma.

In original version, English, French and Dutch subtitled.

Psychedelic Pyjamas Contest

Want to have a shot at winning Cartoon Network hoodies and Anima DVD’s? Get your best psychedelic pyjamas out of the closet and suit up ! You can also participate by showing us your best psychedelic pyjamas drawing on the back of your ballot paper.

5 winners in each category.

Part 1

  • Taboek, Dario van Vree, NL, 2016, 2’47’’
  • Wundertüte (Staffel 1), Henning Basler, DE, 2016, 6’11’’
  • Bosch - Stop the Roadkill, Peter Sluszka, US, 2016, 2’39’’
  • How to Have a Romantic Date, Joost Lieuwma, NL, 2016, 25’’
  • Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon, Tomer Eshed , DE, 2016, 3’32’’
  • Les Demoiselles d’Ovalie, Laurent Kircher, FR, 2015, 13’30’’
  • Debiut, Katarzyna Kijek, PL, 2016, 7’12’’
  • Ein Tiefer Zug, Alireza Hashempour, DE, 2016, 3’05’’
  • How Are You Today?, Sophie Markatatos, GB, 2016, 7’19’’
  • Hi, It’s Your Mother, Daniel Sterlin-Altman, CA, 2016, 4’53’’
  • The Curse of The Voodoochild, Steven Woloshen, CA, 2005, 3’20’’
  • Age Of Obscure, Mirai Mizue , Onohana, JP, 2015, 3’50’’
  • Gokurosama, Clémentine Frère, Aurore Gal, Yukiko Meignien, Anna Mertz, Robin Migliorelli, Romain Salvinli, FR, 2016, 6’53’’

  • Remote, Andrew Lavery, Mathew Rees, GB, 2015, 2’04’’

Duration : 1h07’

Part 2

  • Symphony of Two Minds, Valere Amirault, FR, 2015, 13’40’’
  • Kovbojsko, David Stumpf, SK, 2015, 4’46’’
  • Décibels, Léo Verrier, FR, 2015, 3’30’’
  • Trial & Error, Antje Heyn, DE, 2016, 5’27’’
  • Spring Jam, Ned Wenlock, NZ, 2016, 5’35’’
  • Résistance, Alex Chauvet, Anna Le Danois, Quentin Foulon, Fabien Glasse, Juliette Jean, Julie Narat, FR, 2016, 7’13’’
  • Moms on Fire, Joanna Rytel, SE, 2016, 12’
  • Kosmos, Daria Kopiec, PL, 2016, 2’29’’
  • Penelope, Heta Jäälinoja, EE, 2016, 4’20’’
  • Mind Frame, Jake Fried, US, 2016, 1’
  • Sésame, Thomas Leclercq, BE, 2016, 1’24’’
  • The Inspector and the Umbrella, Maël Gourmelen, FR, 2016, 2’10’’
  • Bullet Time, Frodo Kuipers, NL, 2016, 5’30’’
  • G-AAAH, Elizabeth Hobbs, GB, 2016, 1’15’’
  • Dan Britt - I’m Dead Inside, Daniel Britt, GB, 2016, 2’42’’

Duration : 1h13’

Part 3

  • Chocolat - Ah ouin, Jonathan Robert, CA, 2016, 2’38’’
  • John Lewis - Buster the Boxer, Dougal Wilson, GB, 2016, 2’10’’
  • Katie Melua - Perfect World , Karni & Saul, GB, 2016, 4’24’’
  • Vial of Sound - A Life Time Passed, Ori Toor, IL, 2013, 3’
  • Three Little Ninjas Delivery Service: Damsel in Distress, Kim Claeys, Karim Rhellam, BE, 2016, 11’38’’
  • Sync, Max Hattler, GB, 2011, 9’19’’
  • La Table, Eugène Boitsov, FR, 2016, 4’15’’
  • Summer Camp Island, Julia Pott, US, 2016, 8’43’’
  • SNSM - The Mermaid, Flying V, FR, 2016, 1’43’’
  • Preston, Gabriel Amar, Louis Doucerain, Joseph Heu, William Marcere, Térence Tieu, Morgane Vaast, FR, 2016, 4’31’’
  • Stranger, Ori Toor, IL, 2016, 1’
  • Golden Oldies, Daan Velsink, Joost Lieuwma, NL, 2016, 3’
  • Etaspe Komuy, Shoh Ishiguro, JP, 2015, 4’56’’
  • Cipka, Renata Gasiorowska , PL, 2016, 8’
  • Happy End, Jan Saska, CZ, 2015, 5’43’’

Duration : 1h15’

From 16 years.