Awards 2017

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Grand Prix Anima 2017 for Best International Short Film, provided by the Brussels-Capital Region
(2500 €)

Among the Black Waves (Sredi chernyh voln)

Anna Budanova, Russia

Studio Ural-Cinema

Special Jury Award

Decorado

Alberto Vazquez, Spain

UniKo - Autour de Minuit

Award for Best Student Short Film
(Software licence TVPaint Animation 11 Standard Edition)

My Father's Room

Jang Nari, South Korea

Korea Independent Animation Filmmakers Association

Special mention

Asphalte

Lisa Matuszak, France

La Poudrière

Award for Best Short Film for Children (Youth jury : Ceci n’est pas un buzz et Ouftivi)
(achat des droits de diffusion sur Ouftivi)

La Cage

Loïc Bruyère, France

Folimage

Special mention

Jubilé

Coralie Soudet, Charlotte Piogé, Marion Duvert, Marie El Kadiri, Agathe Marmion, France

Sève Films

Audience Awards

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature, provided by FedEx
(voucher worth 2.500 €)

Your Name (Kimi no Na wa)

Makoto Shinkai, Japan

Le Parc Distribution

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature for Children

L'Ecole des lapins (Die Häschenschule - Jagd nach dem goldenen Ei)

Ute von Münchow-Pohl, Germany

Gebeka Films

Audience Award for Best Short Film

Vaysha l'aveugle / Blind Vaysha

Theodore Ushev, Canada

ONF_NFB

Audience Award for Short Film for Children

Jubilé

Coralie Soudet, Charlotte Piogé, Marion Duvert, Marie El Kadiri, Agathe Marmion, France

Sève Films

Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film

Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon

Tomer Eshed, Germany

Lumatic GmbH & Co. KG

Partner Awards

BeTV Award for Best Animated Feature
(5.000 € for acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Jun, la voix du coeur (Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda)

Tatsuyuki Nagai, Japan

Kokosake Project

Creative Revelation Award
(2.500 € provided by the Korean Cultural Centre)

Vaysha l'aveugle / Blind Vaysha

Theodore Ushev, Canada

ONF_NFB

Press Award for Best Short Film

Fragments (Estilhaços)

José Miguel Ribeiro, Portugal

Praça Filmes

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Award for Best Belgian Short Film, provided by SABAM
(2.500 €)

Catherine

Britt Raes

Sève Films

Grand Prix for Best Short of the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles, provided by the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles
(2500 €)

La Rentrée des classes

Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar

Gebeka Films

Author Award provided by SACD
(2.500 €)

Pour une poignée de girolles

Julien Grande

ENSAV La Cambre

Partner Awards

BeTV Award
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

69Sec

Laura Nicolas

ENSAV La Cambre

RTBF – La Trois Award
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Projection sur canapé

Violette Delvoye

ENSAV La Cambre

Cinergie Award
(Electronic Press Kit)

69Sec

Laura Nicolas

ENSAV La Cambre