Awards 2019

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Grand Prix Anima 2019 for Best International Short Film, provided by the Brussels-Capital Region
(2500 €)

Reruns

Rosto, France/Netherlands/Belgium

Studio Rosto A.D.

Creative Revelation Award
(2.500 € provided by the Korean Cultural Centre)

Grand Bassin

Héloïse Courtois, Victori Jalabert, Chloé Plat, Adèle Raigneau, France

ENSI

Special Jury Award

Je sors acheter des cigarettes (I’m Going out for Cigarettes)

Osman Cerfon, France

Miyu production

Award for Best Student Short Film

Bloem?

Jorn Leeuwerink, Netherlands

Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht

Special mention

Sister

Siqi Song, China

Siqi Song

Youth jury (Ceci n’est pas un Buzz en Ouftivi)

Award for Best Short Film for Children

One Small Step

Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas, United States/China

Taiko Animation Studios, Inc.

Special mention

Roboten och Valen (Robot and the Whale)

Jonas Forsman, Zweden

Svenska Filminstitutet - Swedish Film Institute

Audience Awards

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature

Funan

Denis Do, France/Belgium/Luxemburg/Cambodia

Lumière

Audience Award for Best Animated Feature for Children

Stubby

Richard Lanni, France/Canada/United States/Ireland

Eurozoom

Audience Award for Best Short Film

Mind My Mind

Floor Adams, Netherlands/Belgium

Floor Adams, CinéTé Filmproduktie BV, Fabrique Fantastique BVBA

Audience Award for Short Film for Children

One Small Step

Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas, United States/China

Taiko Animation Studios, Inc.

Animation Night Audience Award for Best Short Film

Bloody Fairy Tales

Tereza Kovandová, Tsjechië

FAMU

Partner Awards

BeTV Award for Best Animated Feature of the official selection
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Ruben Brandt, a gyujto (Ruben Brandt, Collector)

Milorad Krstić, Hungary

HNFF Worl Sales

Press Award for Best Short Film (UPCB and UCC)

Impossible Figures and Other Stories III

Marta Pajek, Polen

Animoon

NATIONAL COMPETITION

Jury Awards

Award for Best Belgian Short Film, provided by Sabam
(2.500 €)

Nuit chérie

Lia Bertels, Belgium

Ambiances...Asbl

Grand Prix for Best Short of the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles, provided by the Fédération Wallonie -Bruxelles
(2500 €)

Sous le Cartilage des côtes

Bruno Tondeur, Belgium

Autour de Minuit

Author Award provided by SACD
(2.500 €)

Robo

Leo Becker, Belgium

ENSAV La Cambre

Partner Awards

BeTV Award
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

Sous le Cartilage des côtes

Bruno Tondeur, Belgium

Autour de Minuit

RTBF – La Trois Award
(acquisition of broadcasting rights)

From the Snow-Covered Hill

Matty Jorissen & Wijnand Driessen, Belgium/Netherlands

Walking the Dog, seriousFilm

Cinergie Award
(Electronic Press Kit)

Robo

Leo Becker, Belgium

ENSAV La Cambre

VR COMPETITION

Best VR Short Film Award

Gloomy Eyes

Fernando Maldonado & Jorge Tereso, France/Argentina

Atlas V

Audience Award for Best VR Short Film

Le Cri

Sandra Paugam & Charles Ayats, France

Cinétévé Expérience

Anima Festival
© Marc Boutavant - Mandala: © Nicolas Fong
Anima galleries